Kiki Halbert Designs

Monday, December 03, 2007

Yep, winter has finally hit! We are in the middle of getting what they predict will be 45 cm. of snow by the end of the day. Yay!!!! And I truly mean that! YAY! I love winter. It's quiet in the neighbourhood, with the exception of kids having snowball fights. Hearing the crunch of snow under your feet. How can you not like that?

Things seem to be going well in the job department these days. And it's funny because half the office isn't here due to the snow storm. My hubby, unlike most public servants, is a dedicated man. :) He woke up at 5 a.m. and got me out of bed at 5:30 a.m. to make sure that he and, unfortunately, I got to work early. Way too early. I don't agree with arriving at work before sunrise. Never have. Seems to me if the sun gets to sleep in, I should too. But no. My punctual hubby decided otherwise. Gotta love him. At least he made the coffee. And because I'm in early, you'd think I could leave early and go home early by bus, and wait for hubby to get home, but no. My 5:30 a.m. brain forgot the keys at home. So I have to wait for him to get off work. Ugh. Oh well, that's the way the cookie crumbles.

So, I'm here to post my latest goodies - Acrylic Painted Frames. I hope you like them. I did them up for a special friend, Gemma, who remarked on my Icy Journal Frames, and said that she'd like some plain frames. And that's a good point. Why limit you to what I chose for the journaling paper. You choose! Or don't have any at all. It's totally up to you!



I hope you like them! Visit my store to see more of my latest goodies.

6 comments:

Sherry said...

Oooo I love those frames! So pretty!

RobinW said...

Neat!! What a great idea :)

Nancy said...

I agree, if the sun is sleeping I should be too! Great frames

JanMary said...

Oh - what an early start :(

Azrood said...

Yep, it's official: I'm so jealous that you're getting snow! Hope you made it home safely. And I so love the frames!

Joni said...

I was just thinking the contrary. I HATE WINTER! I always tell myself every year that I am moving to someplace warmer but EVERY year I am still here! (Missouri)

Glad you are lovin your snow!

ShareThis